BARACK OBAMA, PRESIDENT OF UNITED STATES OF AMERICA


BARACK OBAMABarack Obama
President-elect of the United States
Taking office: January 20, 2009
Vice President: Joe Biden (elect)
Succeeding: George W. Bush
Junior Senator from Illinois
Incumbent
Assumed office: January 4, 2005
Serving with Dick Durbin
Preceded by: Peter Fitzgerald
Member of the Illinois Senate from the 13th district
In office: January 8, 1997 – November 4, 2004
Preceded by: Alice Palmer
Succeeded by: Kwame Raoul
Born August 4, 1961 (1961-08-04) (age 47) Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.
Birth name: Barack Hussein Obama II
Political party: Democratic Party
Spouse: Michelle Obama (m. 1992)
Children: Malia Ann (b. 1998), Sasha (b. 2001)
Residence: Kenwood, Chicago, Illinois
Alma mater: Columbia University, Harvard Law School
Profession: Attorney, Politician
Religion: United Church of Christ

Barack Hussein Obama II (born August 4, 1961) is the President-elect of the United States and the junior United States Senator from Illinois. Obama is the first African American to be elected President of the United States.

He is a graduate of Columbia College of Columbia University and Harvard Law School, where he was president of the Harvard Law Review. Obama worked as a community organizer and practiced as a civil rights attorney before serving three terms in the Illinois Senate from 1997 to 2004. He taught constitutional law at the University of Chicago Law School from 1992 to 2004.

Following an unsuccessful bid for a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives in 2000, he announced his campaign for the U.S. Senate in January 2003, won a primary victory in March 2004, and was elected to the Senate in November 2004. Obama delivered the keynote address at the Democratic National Convention in July 2004.

As a member of the Democratic minority in the 109th Congress, he helped create legislation to control conventional weapons and to promote greater public accountability in the use of federal funds. He also made official trips to Eastern Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. During the 110th Congress, he helped create legislation regarding lobbying and electoral fraud, climate change, nuclear terrorism, and care for returned U.S. military personnel.

click here for info source

Mag-iwan ng Tugon

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Palitan )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Palitan )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Palitan )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Palitan )

Connecting to %s